May 31, 2005
[…] The jury returned a guilty verdict, and the Fifth Circuit affirmed, holding that the District Court's jury instructions properly conveyed the meaning of "corruptly persuades" and "official proceeding" in §1512(b); that the jury need not find any consciousness of wrongdoing in order to convict; and that there was no reversible error. [emphasis added]

Held: The jury instructions failed to convey properly the elements of a "corrup[t] persuas[ion]" conviction under §1512(b).

The cited portion of the law 18 USC §1512(b), reads in a less abridged form as follows:

(b) Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to -
(1) influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding;
(2) cause or induce any person to -
(A) withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding;
(B) alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding;
[...]
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

The body of the opinion explains

This Court's traditional restraint in assessing federal criminal statutes' reach [...] is particularly appropriate here, where the act underlying the conviction--"persua[sion]"--is by itself innocuous.